Daimonin MMORPG Logo
Daimonin voting system

Recent Posts

[Tech support] cant access main server by VMP-KNIGHT
Today at 01:06:40 am
[Community chat] moving the servers by michtoen
Today at 12:56:30 am
[Spoilers] GT keys by VMP-KNIGHT
October 21, 2014, 02:27:11 am
[Community chat] Infravision by Shroud
October 20, 2014, 11:23:47 pm
[Community chat] +4 etc on items by VMP-KNIGHT
October 19, 2014, 09:46:16 pm
[Events] hallo maps by Shroud
October 19, 2014, 01:27:20 am
[Tech support] lost my bag of fine holding by VMP-KNIGHT
October 18, 2014, 08:19:42 pm
[Bug discussion] Item Qua reduction by smacky
October 18, 2014, 04:28:19 pm

Daimonin Forums

 
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Display bugs in Development Client  (Read 153256 times)
zrubavel
Lesser Moroch Avatar
*
*
*
*
*
*
*



Posts: 737
Karma: +40/-10


View Profile
« Reply #30 on: January 16, 2012, 03:43:52 pm »

Not sure if this is the right place to post this...I've noticed that sometimes in the "action" textwindow (the window that describes hitting and being hit by mobs, how much exp one gets etc) things sometimes appear out of order case in point:

See the bottom where it says "you killed skeleton..." this happened several mobs and actions ago (if you look I leveled and ate food right before this message appeared). Also right before that one the action text said "it is a leech attack" referring to one of the damages I caused...although I was not hitting any mobs at the time (perhaps this caused the message to lag and only get posted later?)
Its happened several times...I'll try to see if there is any pattern (i.e. leveling maybe? although it is not the mob I killed right before leveling) that might cause it
smacky
The Singular Soul of Lom Lobon Tribe
*
*
*
*
*
*
*



Posts: 8648
Karma: +275/-134


View Profile
« Reply #31 on: January 16, 2012, 07:59:58 pm »

That's that math I've been struggling with (how to calculate which lines to print). The latest changes the formula considerably (not committed yet though).

EDIT: I think so anyway. Keep an eye on it please. See if it is always associated with the 'You kiiled mob n/n'. If so, I have another suspicion.
smacky
The Singular Soul of Lom Lobon Tribe
*
*
*
*
*
*
*



Posts: 8648
Karma: +275/-134


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: January 17, 2012, 12:23:12 pm »

I think I was right the first time. In the current 10.6 there is a bug that when you reach the end of the scrollback it prints the line from the top of the scrollback at the bottom (resulting in what you see).

ATM scrollback defaults to 1000 which is used up after a while of play. This can be bumped up to 50000 in the options (hold CTRL and/or SHIFT to go faster). Note that you must then restart the client (not just relog) for this to take effect.

I just committed a change so max and default are 100000. (Eventually the default should be infinite so you only need fiddle with this on small machines.)
smacky
The Singular Soul of Lom Lobon Tribe
*
*
*
*
*
*
*



Posts: 8648
Karma: +275/-134


View Profile
« Reply #33 on: January 23, 2012, 09:17:35 pm »

With a bit of luck I've avoided the spiteful maths gods and finally figured out the right formula.

r6700 (where'd Anich go?).

This also again changes the scrollback option to 100-100000 in steps of 100 defaulting to 100. You might like to stick it down to 100 to test but usually higher values should be fine. 100000 might cause problems (basically it is (scrollback * 256) bytes, so 25600000 = 24.4MB). 10000 is prob fine (2.4MB) or even much less. Is this maths sound?
smacky
The Singular Soul of Lom Lobon Tribe
*
*
*
*
*
*
*



Posts: 8648
Karma: +275/-134


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: January 23, 2012, 10:55:07 pm »

Please go for 6701 in preference. This massively reduces memory consumption (with a scrollback of 100000 in 6700 I was using a bit over 104MB after connecting to main in 6701 it is just over 48MB -- this will eventually rise to 104 (actually less as it is more efficient when it does grab memory too) but I'd have to play for hours [except there are things which grab memory faster such as images]).

It also seems to reduce CPU usage though IDK why really. So after login 6700 was about 30-40% whereas 6701 is about 14-24% (comparable to 0.10.5).
Torchwood
Warlord of Moroch Army
*
*
*
*
*
*
*



Posts: 1494
Karma: +44/-7


View Profile
« Reply #35 on: January 25, 2012, 04:52:54 pm »


Using R6708 ...

The green re-size bars are a bit hit'n'miss ... by this I mean I click on one and start dragging it around to resize that border of the text window, and I find I regularly loose my "grip" on the bar (i.e. like I had taken my finger off my mouse button).

Note - I'm pretty sure it's not my mouse, as dragging icons around my desktop works fine!
smacky
The Singular Soul of Lom Lobon Tribe
*
*
*
*
*
*
*



Posts: 8648
Karma: +275/-134


View Profile
« Reply #36 on: January 25, 2012, 07:32:00 pm »

Yep, that's the code. I've fixed it in the next major update to textwindows (well currently I've totally broken resizing but in the same way that someone suffering a massive heart attack probably isn't too worried about a bruised ankle, it's all better ;)).
_people_
Warlord of Moroch Army
*
*
*
*
*
*
*



Posts: 1571
Karma: +53/-4


View Profile
« Reply #37 on: January 26, 2012, 12:40:46 am »

I believe the "losing grip" is just your mouse moving too fast. Slow down, it works for me.

Anyway, two more bugs.

If you try to move a textwin offscreen, the window will shrink (which I think is fine).  It won't move the text over, though (which I believe is just a limitation of the current system). However, if it's not 100% on-screen, the scale bars won't appear. This only occurs if you drag the textwin off to the top or left.

Also, if the text reaches the end of the window (when the scroll bar appears), the last line (I think it's just the last line) of the text disappears.
Torchwood
Warlord of Moroch Army
*
*
*
*
*
*
*



Posts: 1494
Karma: +44/-7


View Profile
« Reply #38 on: January 26, 2012, 05:47:58 am »


I disagree people ... I tried moving my mouse really slowly, and pressing the mouse button really hard before I made my post!  Definitely a bug (e.g. resizing my Chrome window right now works perfectly, at any mouse speed).
smacky
The Singular Soul of Lom Lobon Tribe
*
*
*
*
*
*
*



Posts: 8648
Karma: +275/-134


View Profile
« Reply #39 on: January 26, 2012, 12:34:53 pm »

You're both right. ;)

It's because resizing only works while your pointer is in the area of the resizing bars (and the button is down), It then resizes according to the relative movement of the mouse between time A and time B (a fraction of a second). Therefore if you move slowly/normally (a few pixels) all is fine, but if you move quickly the mouse leaves the resizing area and nothing happens (on top of this, the position within the bar where you start determines how much movement you have -- so right on the left edge and resizing left gives you just a pixel or so of movement).

The new system doesn't care where the pointer is once resizing is started and the button is held. So moving the mouse at blistering speed should just resize at blistering speed.
clobber
Map Wizard (ClObliterator)
Raas Army General
*
*
*
*
*
*
*



Posts: 3108
Karma: +56/-7


View Profile
« Reply #40 on: January 26, 2012, 03:53:47 pm »

On the client I'm using ("revision:exported"? :s) that in windowed if you drag the scroll bar it can disappear and it really screws up the order of things in both communication and game messages.

I'll bug tracker it too.

Also, it keeps crashing upon logging out and then trying to log back in.
zrubavel
Lesser Moroch Avatar
*
*
*
*
*
*
*



Posts: 737
Karma: +40/-10


View Profile
« Reply #41 on: February 12, 2012, 04:15:58 pm »

The latest revision 6763 seems to have more problems with the chat and action boxes than 6730 (or rather some of the old ones seem to have come back)- the last line of whatever is /shouted or happens does not print...even if it is part of one shout...
smacky
The Singular Soul of Lom Lobon Tribe
*
*
*
*
*
*
*



Posts: 8648
Karma: +275/-134


View Profile
« Reply #42 on: February 12, 2012, 05:59:12 pm »

Yeah it does. Well it's there internally anyway. It's just the calcs for window size (and thus what to print) currently don't take font height into account. So often the last line is logically 'shown' but physically invisible.

For now, try resizing your window until you hit the sweet spot.
_people_
Warlord of Moroch Army
*
*
*
*
*
*
*



Posts: 1571
Karma: +53/-4


View Profile
« Reply #43 on: February 12, 2012, 11:46:56 pm »

I've tried resizing it a lot, but it still doesn't seem to want to show. Well, it shows the last line sometimes, but not all the time, no matter how I've resized my textwin.
smacky
The Singular Soul of Lom Lobon Tribe
*
*
*
*
*
*
*



Posts: 8648
Karma: +275/-134


View Profile
« Reply #44 on: February 12, 2012, 11:58:54 pm »

Hm, not exactly sure then, but the data is there. It's just a display problem. I haven't really worked on the client for the last 10 days but IIRC this is one of the issues fixed in the much-promised 'next big update'. Hopefully some time this week.
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5   Go Up
 
 

Powered by SMF 2.0 RC1-1 | SMF © 2006–2008, Simple Machines LLC
Page created in 0.231 seconds with 26 queries.
Checkout